Protachem™ OMC
- CAS Number
- 5466-77-3
- EC Number
- 226-775-7
- INCI Name
- Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
Protachem™ OMC, also known as Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, is an oil and alcohol soluble, colorless and odorless UV absorber used in combination with other UV filters to enhance SPF value. It is an FDA approved active for sunscreens, with a maximum use level of 7.5%. With its SPF enhancement and UV absorption benefits, it is an ideal ingredient for personal care applications, especially in sun care products such as sunscreen creams. Additionally, it is REACH compliant and can be labeled as odor-free.
Product families
Applications
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Sunscreen Agents
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
- UV Absorber
- Benefit Claims
- SPF Enhancement, UV Absorption
- SPF Enhancement
- UV Absorption
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Odor-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Odor-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- FDA Compliant, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- max 7.5%
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Regulatory Compliance
- FDA approved active for sunscreens
- Certifications and Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- UV Absorber
