To catalogue

Protalan™ Anhydrous Lanolin

CAS Number
8006-54-0
EC Number
232-348-6
INCI Name
Lanolin

Lanolin is a naturally derived product useful as an emollient, hair and skin conditioning agent and emulsifier. When reacted with ethylene and propylene oxides in various ratios, the resultant products have increased water solubility and perform as non-ionic surfactants. In water-based systems, especially cleansing prioducts, they are substantive and leave behind an elegant feel. When lanolin is reacted with acetic anhydride, the product no longer behaves as an emulsifier and becomes a hydrophobic emollient having excellent water-resistant properties

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protalan
Functions

Conditioner, Emollient, Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Conditioning
  • Emolliency
  • Emulsifying
  • Gloss
  • Moisturizing
  • Shine Enhancing
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.