To catalogue

Protasorb™ L-20 K

CAS Number
9005-64-5
EC Number
500-018-3

These are generally soluble in water. they act as high HLB emulsifiers and thickners useful in emulsions. When combined with the Sorbitan Esters, they form stable emulsions. Useful in the same products as the Sorbitan Esters.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protasorb
Synonyms
PEG(20) Sorbitan Monolaurate, Tween 20
Functions
Emulsifier, Solubilizer
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emulsifying
  • Solubilizing
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Solubilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValue
HLB Value16.7

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.