To catalogue

Protaderm™ G (Synthetic)

CAS Number
79-14-1
EC Number
201-180-5
INCI Name
Glycolic Acid

Protaderm™ G (Synthetic) is a chemical exfoliant composed of 70% glycolic acid derived from plants, which is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) with the smallest molecular size. It works by penetrating the skin and stimulating cellular activity. This ingredient is commonly used in exfoliating products, skin peeling products, and anti-aging products. Its effectiveness in promoting skin renewal and rejuvenation makes it a valuable component in skin care formulations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Protaderm
Synonyms

2-hydroxyacetic acid, 2-hydroxyethanoic acid, alpha-Hydroxyacetate, alpha-Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyethanoic Acid, α-Hydroxyacetic acid

Functions
Exfoliant (Chemical)
Benefit Claims
  • Exfoliating, Peeling, Penetrating, Stimulating
  • Exfoliating
  • Peeling
  • Penetrating
  • Stimulating
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Exfoliant (Chemical)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.