To catalogue

Procol™ EB-K

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Pastilles
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Procol
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Odor
Slight, organoleptic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White flakes or pastilles
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Emulsifying
  • Foam Control
  • Viscosity Boosting
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Benefits and Features

Emulsifying blend hold up to 3 times its weight in oil

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Suggested Applications

PROCOL™ EB-K is a blend of balanced O/W emulsifiers. This blend can emulsify up to 3 times its weight in oil.; The primary use of PROCOL™ EB-K is in Cosmetic and Personal Care Products such as creams, lotions, and conditioners.; PROCOL™ EB-K can be used as a thickener, viscosity controlling agent, and foam controlling agent for many cosmetic preparations.; Since PROCOL™ EB-K is non-ionic/anionic in nature, it is compatible with most surfactants.; PROCOL™ EB-K is easy to use and simply needs to be melted into the oil-phase of your formulation, then the formulation can proceed as normal. There is no need to homogenize, a fast propeller (1500 – 2000 rpm), will create a stable emulsion.

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Ionic NatureNon-Ionic/Anionic—
HLB Value4.7—
pH (in 1.0% Emulsion)7.5 - 8.5—
Acid Value40 - 50mg KOH/g
Saponification Value100 - 115—
Hydroxyl Value35 - 45—
Iodine Valuemax. 3—
Melting Range65 - 75°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.