To catalogue

Protacide™ PE

CAS Number
122-99-6
EC Number
204-589-7

Protacide™ PE is a broad-spectrum preservative system that is most active against bacteria, with some activity against yeast and mold. It has a characteristic rose odor and is a good solvent for parabens. Used as a typical preservative, Protacide™ PE has an approved level of up to 1% in the EU and Japan, but can be used at levels of 0.25 - 1.0%.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Protacide
Synonyms

1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane, 2-Hydroxyethyl phenyl ether, 2-phenoxyethan-1-ol, 2-phenoxyethanol, 2-Phenoxyethyl alcohol, beta-Hydroxyethyl phenyl ether, Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether, Phenyl Cellosolve

Functions
Bacteriostatic Agent, Solvent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Bacterial, Cost Effective, Solvency
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Cost Effective
  • Solvency
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Note
  • 1 EU Approved
  • 2 Japan Approved
Use Levels

0.25 - 1.0%, max. 1%¹, max. 1%² (in Rinse-off products)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Bacteriostatic Agent
  • Solvent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.