Protachem™ ISP
- CAS Number
- 72576-80-8
- EC Number
- 276-719-0
- INCI Name
- Isostearyl Palmitate
Protachem™ ISP is a non-comedogenic, saturated liquid emollient with an extraordinary skin feel and low freezing point. It is virtually colorless, odorless, and tasteless, which suggests its use in lip products. In stick formulations, Protachem ISP provides excellent pour and mold-release properties, while imparting remarkable spreadability. It functions as a co-solubilizer for silicones and waxes in sunscreens, and may be considered to be an “oil-free” ingredient for cosmetics. When incorporated into creams or lotions at levels as low as 3%, Protachem ISP imparts a light, silky emolliency, eliminating the greasy feel of mineral oil or other heavier esters. Protachem ISP is derived from renewable, non-animal source raw materials which is a real plus in today’s rapidly evolving consumer marketplace.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Other Functional Additives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emollient, Solubilizer
- Labeling Claims
Animal Products-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Naturally Derived, Odor-free, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Animal Products-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Naturally Derived; Odor-free; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Soluble In
- Cosmetic oils
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Binding
- Elegant Feel
- Emolliency
- Light Feel
- Non-Comedogenic
- Non-Greasy Feel
- Outstanding Skin feel
- Silky Feel
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Stick
- Partially Soluble in
- 95% Ethanol
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Solubilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 1 | — | Gardner Scale |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.5 | % | — |
| Acid Value | max. 3 | % | — |
| Saponification Value | 110 - 115 | — | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 2 | — | — |
