To catalogue
Protachem™ HCO-25
- CAS Number
- 61788-85-0
- EC Number
- 500-147-5
- INCI Name
- PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
The Protachems are useful in personal care products as non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers, solubilizers and conditioners. Their resistance to hydrolytic degradation makes them particularly useful in aggressive formulations.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
Conditioner, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Benefit Claims
Conditioning, Dispersing, Emulsifying, Solubilizing; Conditioning; Dispersing; Emulsifying; Solubilizing
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Usage
Non-ionic surfactants used as solubilizing agents, emulsifiers, dispersing agents and conditioning agents
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| HLB Value | 10.8 |
