To catalogue
Protameen Chemicals Mowrah Butter
- INCI Name
- Bassia Latifolia Seed Butter
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Moisturizing, Restoring, Wrinkle Prevention; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Restoring; Wrinkle Prevention
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Soft, light colored butter
- Properties
Emollient Prevents dry skin/ and wrinkles Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Balm
- Bar
- Leave On
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 28 - 38 | °C |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Palmitic (C16:0) | 23 - 33 | % |
| Stearic (C18:0) | 20 - 34 | % |
| Oleic (C18:1) | 29 - 42 | % |
| Linoleic (C18:2) | 2 - 18 | % |
| Arachidic (C20:0) | 0 - 5 | % |
