To catalogue

Protaphos DCP

CAS Number
2197-63-9
EC Number
218-594-7

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protaphos
Functions

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Surfactant, Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Odor
Mild, typical
Markets
Personal Care
Function
Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent
Use Levels
1.0 - 5.0%
Appearance
Waxy solid or flakes
Highlights
Non-Comedogenic, Vegetable Derived
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Luxurious Skin-Feel
  • Non-Comedogenic
  • Pleasant Feel
  • Silky Feel
Dispersible In
Water
Use in Cosmetics

PROTAPHOS DCP is a complex mixtures of phosphate ester of cetyl alcohol and phosphoric acid and is offered in a free acid form.. PROTAPHOS DCP can be neutralized to any desired PH with basic materials such as TEA, MEA, Ammonium, Sodium or Potassium Hydroxides of which will enhance its aqueous solubility.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Suggested Applications

PROTAPHOS DCP has use in a wide range of applications such as aniomic-nonionic oil/water emulsifier in skin care, sun screen, hair care, and baby care imparting a pleasant silky luxurious feel on the surface of the skin.

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Cleansing Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Surfactant
  • Wetting Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Molecular Weight568.2—
Ionic NatureAnionic/Non-Ionic—
pH (in 1% Aqueous Solution Dispersion)2.0 - 3.5—
Melting Range58 - 62°C
Acid Value - 190 - 100—
Acid Value - 2170 - 195—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.