To catalogue

Protachem™ SPCA

CAS Number
28874-51-3
EC Number
249-277-1
INCI Name
Sodium PCA

Protachem™ SPCA is the sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, enzymatically derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid) and is sold as a 50% aqueous solution. It is commonly referred to as the Natural Moisturizing Factor, Sodium PCA occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Sodium PCA is a high performance humectant that can hold several times its weight in water. These water binding properties make Protachem SPCA an ideal moisturizer for skin and hair care products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner, Humectant, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Hair Elasticity, Humectancy, Moist Feel, Moisturizing, Pleasant Feel, Skin Conditioning, Softening, Static Reduction, Temperature stability; Broad pH Stability; Hair Elasticity; Humectancy; Moist Feel; Moisturizing; Pleasant Feel; Skin Conditioning; Softening; Static Reduction; Temperature stability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 - 5%
Appearance
Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits and Features

Found in skin and plays the role of a natural moisturizing factor ingredient.; Derived from amino acids; Extremely hygroscopic and imparts a pleasant moist feeling to skin and hair.; Increases softness and elasticity of skin and hair.; Good anti-static agent for hair care products.; Stable in a broad range of temperature and pH.; Rapidly biodegradable.; Use in skin care, hair care, sun care and color cosmetic products.; Note: Do not use this product in formulas containing N-nitrosating agents.

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Nitrogen Content4.45 - 4.82%
Specific Gravity1.25 - 1.30—
Transmittancemin. 96%
pH (at 25°C)6.8 - 7.4—
Solids Content48 - 52%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.