To catalogue

Protox™ S-2

CAS Number
61791-24-0

Ethoxylated, fatty amines. Emulsifiers, anti-irritants in shampoos, neutralizing agents for acrylate thickeners, anti-static agents, foam boosters and mild surfactants. Used in hair and skin care cleansing products. Commonly used in Hair Color products to aid the dispersion of dyes and wetting hair fibers.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Blends & Other Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protox
Functions

Anti-Irritant, Anti-Static Agent, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Emulsifying, Foam Enhancement, Good Wetting Properties, Improves Dispersion, Mild Surfactant; Anti-Irritant; Emulsifying; Foam Enhancement; Good Wetting Properties; Improves Dispersion; Mild Surfactant

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Rinse Off
Hair Care
  • Hair Color
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Skin Cleanser
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.