To catalogue

Procol™ PCA-10

CAS Number
9035-85-2

Polyoxyethylene & Polyoxypropylene Ethers are nonionic surfactants used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents. Used in various cosmetic and toiletries such as cream rinses, conditioners, bath oils, creams, lotions, deodorants, anti-perspirants and shaving products.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Solvents & Carriers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Procol
Functions

Conditioner, Coupling Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent

Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Emulsifying, Good Wetting Properties, Skin Conditioning, Solubilizing; Emolliency; Emulsifying; Good Wetting Properties; Skin Conditioning; Solubilizing

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Usage
Skin conditioning agent emollient
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Coupling Agent
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Wetting Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.