Pro-Aqua ISL
- INCI Name
- Isosteareth-200 Linoleate
Pro-Aqua ISL (Isosteareth-200 Linoleate) is the sister product to our ever popular specialty emollient, Protachem ISL (Isostearyl Linoleate) which has been proven to deliver long-term moisturization to dry skin. Due to the highly lipophilic nature of the Protachem ISL, this product was limited to use in emulsions and anhydrous systems until now.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Pastilles
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Pro-Aqua
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Off-white colored pastille
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Long Lasting
- Manageability
- Moisturizing
- Pleasant Feel
- Shine Enhancing
- Skin Conditioning
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Usage
Pro-aqua ISL was developed to offer the same benefits of Protachem ISL in surfactant and water based formulations. Pro-aqua ISL can be used in clear shampoos and styling products to improve shine, in surfactant based bath and body products to impart a pleasant after-feel to the skin and in water based gel products to impart skin conditioning and improve skin moisturization.. Pro-aqua ISL also acts as an emulsifier or co-emulsifier in O/W lotions and creams.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Spray
- Hair Styling Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emulsifier
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 3 | — | Gardner Scale |
| Melt Point | 50 | °C | — |
| pH (in 5% Aqueous Solution) | 3.0 - 5.0 | — | — |
