To catalogue
Protachem™ EGDS
- CAS Number
- 627-83-8
- EC Number
- 211-014-3
- INCI Name
- Glycol Distearate
Used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, opacifier, viscosity builder. Pearlizing agent for surfactant based systems.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
Conditioner, Emollient, Opacifier, Pearlescent Agent, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Opacifying, Pearlescent Effect, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Boosting; Emolliency; Opacifying; Pearlescent Effect; Skin Conditioning; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Opacifier
- Pearlescent Agent
- Viscosity Modifier
