To catalogue

Protachem™ IPM

CAS Number
110-27-0
EC Number
203-751-4

PROTACHEM PEG & Specialty Esters have a variety of uses in personal care formulations as emolients, emulsifiers, opacifiers, humectants, solubilizers, binders for pressed powders and pigment dispersants. When added to cosmetic formulations, they reduce the greasy feel of oily components. Where applicable, Protachem Specialty Esters are available with purity that meets the National Formulary requirements.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Functions

Emollient, Lubricant, Moisturizing Agent, Slip Agent

Benefit Claims

Binding, Degreasing, Emolliency, Emulsifying, Humectancy, Lubricating, Moisturizing, Opacifying, Solubilizing; Binding; Degreasing; Emolliency; Emulsifying; Humectancy; Lubricating; Moisturizing; Opacifying; Solubilizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Usage

Liquid ester used as an emollient, lubricant and moisturizer

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits and Features

Reduces the greasy feel of natural oils and mineral oil

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Slip Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.