To catalogue
Protachem™ CS-50
- CAS Number
- 67762-27-08005-44-5
- EC Number
- 267-008-6
- INCI Name
- Cetearyl Alcohol
Protameen Fatty Alcohols are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity. Fatty Alcohols perform as secondary emulsifiers, viscosity enhancers and opacifiers for a variety of personal care applications. They may also be used as base ingredients for anhydrous stick formulas.
Product families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
Emulsifier, Opacifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Opacifying
- Viscosity Boosting
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Opacifier
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
