To catalogue

Procol™ EB

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Pastilles
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Procol
Synonyms

Ethanol, 2,2′,2′′-nitrilotri-, Stearate, Ethanol, 2,2′,2′′-nitrilotris-, Octadecanoate (salt), Stearic Acid Triethanolamine Salt, Stearic Acid Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium Salt, Stearic Acid, 2,2′,2′′-nitrilotriethanol Salt, Triethanolamine Stearate, Triethanolammonium Stearate, Trolamine Stearate

Functions

Conditioner, Coupling Agent, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent

Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Conditioning, Emulsifying, Foam Control, Good Wetting Properties, Solubilizing, Viscosity Boosting; Compatibility; Conditioning; Emulsifying; Foam Control; Good Wetting Properties; Solubilizing; Viscosity Boosting

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Odor
Slight, organoleptic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White flakes or pastilles
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Benefits and Features

O/W non-ionic emulsifier can emulsify 3 times it's weight of oil in water

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Suggested Applications

Procol EB is a blend of balanced O/W emulsifiers. This blend can emulsify up to 3 times its weight in oil.; The primary use of Procol EB is in Cosmetic and Personal Care Products such as creams, lotions, and conditioners.; Procol EB can be used as a thickener, viscosity controlling agent, and foam controlling agent for many cosmetic preparations.; Since Procol EB is non-ionic/anionic in nature, it is compatible with most surfactants.

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Coupling Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Thickener

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Color (Molten)max. 2.0—Gardner Scale
pH (in 1.0%)7.0 - 8.0——
Acid Value60 - 70mg KOH/g—
Hydroxyl Value35 - 45——
Iodine Valuemax. 2.0——
Melting Point55 - 60°C—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.