To catalogue

Procol™ SA-21

CAS Number
9005-00-9
INCI Name
Steareth-21

Procol™ SA-21 is derived from Stearic Acid. It is commonly used as an emulsifier in personal care and cosmetic products.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Solvents & Carriers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Procol
Functions

Conditioner, Coupling Agent, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent

Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Emulsifying, Good Wetting Properties, Solubilizing; Conditioning; Emulsifying; Good Wetting Properties; Solubilizing

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Usage

With its high HLB value (15.5), PROCOL SA-21 can be used in lotions, creams, pastes and stick products.. PROCOL SA-21 is also used as a wetting agent, conditioner and solubilizer and works well in make-up preparations, fragrances, skin and hair care products.

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White waxy solid or powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Coupling Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Wetting Agent
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValue
HLB Value15.5

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 1—Gardner Scale
Acid Valuemax. 2.0%—
Hydroxyl Value44 - 61——
Moisture Contentmax. 2.0%—
Melting Point43 - 47°C—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.