Protachem™ TN
- CAS Number
- 68411-27-8
- EC Number
- 270-112-4
- INCI Name
- C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Protachem™ TN is a skin conditioning ester that offers light conditioning and leaves a soft silky feeling on both skin and hair. It is ideal for use in skin care, hair care, sun care, color cosmetics, baby care and bath products.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
Conditioner, Emollient, Solubilizer, Solvent, Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Non-Irritant, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Non-Irritant; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 30%
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Dry Feel
- Emolliency
- Light Feel
- Non-Comedogenic
- Non-Tacky
- Pigment Wetting
- Skin Conditioning
- Solubilizing
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Benefits and Features
Skin Conditioning Ester; Offers light conditioning and leaves a soft silky feeling on both skin and hair; Clear thin liquid, oil soluble; Anti-tack, anti-whitening; Non-irritating, non-comedogenic; Excellent wetting agent; Liquid ester; Emollient, pigment wetting, solvent; Dry skin feel; Solubilizer
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Solubilizer
- Solvent
- Wetting Agent
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Used in Wide Variety of Products Including
Skin care; Hair care; Sun care; Color cosmetics; Baby care and Bath products; Can be used as a solvent for essential oils or sun care ingredients
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 30 | — | APHA |
| Acid Value | max. 0.5 | % | — |
| Saponification Value | 169 - 182 | — | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 5 | % | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 0.3 | — | — |
