To catalogue

Protachem™ CER

CAS Number
10401-55-5
EC Number
233-864-4

Protachem™ CER [Cetyl Ricinoleate] is an emollient ester of Cetyl Alcohol and Ricinoleic Acid. It is derived from Castor Oil, a natural Vegetable based product, which exhibits an outstandingly light, yet lubricious feel.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Film Formers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Functions

Conditioner, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Stabilizer, Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Soft solid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Conditioning
  • Easy Application
  • Emolliency
  • Emulsion Stabiliser
  • Film Forming
  • Imparts Lubricity
  • Light Feel
  • Moisturizing
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Benefits and Features

Non-comedogenic non-irritating to the skin and has a neutral taste.; Melting point similar to skin temperature with excellent moisturizing properties.; Provides a soft, smooth, application with high shine.; Non-greasy feel similar to petrolatum but much less occlusive allowing the skin to breathe.; Excellent pigment wetting properties - Excellent film former.; Soft solid ester derived from castor oil.; Emulsion stabilizer, emollient, conditioner.; Skin conditioning; Occlusive agent

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Make Up Remover
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Lip Care Products
  • Lip Stain
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Film Former
  • Stabilizer
  • Wetting Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Colormax. 6—
Moisture Contentmax. 0.5%
Hydroxyl Value90 - 115—
Saponification Value90 - 115—
Acid Valuemax. 5%
Iodine Value42 - 57—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.