To catalogue

Protaquat™ CT-29

CAS Number
112-02-7
EC Number
203-928-6

Quaternary ammonium compound. Used as an anti-static agent and conditioner in hair care products. Also used as an emulsifier and conditioning agent in skin care products

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Cationic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protaquat
Synonyms

Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride, Cetyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, Hexadecyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Hexadecanaminium Chloride, Palmityltrimethylammonium chloride, Trimethylcetylammonium Chloride, Trimethylhexadecylammonium Chloride

Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Benefit Claims

Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Static Reduction; Emulsifying; Hair Conditioning; Skin Conditioning; Static Reduction

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Emulsifier
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Cationic)
Identification and Functionality
Quaternary ammonium compound

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.