To catalogue

Protaquat™ ASP

Protaquat™ ASP Is a balanced, ready to use concentrate for the manufacture of high quality creme rinses and hair conditioners at levels as low as 3%. PROTAQUAT™ ASP is compatible with proteins, herbal extracts, esters and other specialties. PROTAQUAT™ ASP is mild to the eyes, skin and scalp and is the ideal conditioning and softening agent in hair care preparations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Cationic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protaquat
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier, Softener, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Creamy Texture, Easy To Handle, Emulsifying, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing, Hair Conditioning, Hair Softening, High Quality, Manageability, Mild, Ready-To-Use, Static Reduction; Compatibility; Creamy Texture; Easy To Handle; Emulsifying; Good Dry Combing; Good Wet Combing; Hair Conditioning; Hair Softening; High Quality; Manageability; Mild; Ready-To-Use; Static Reduction

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Off white flake
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Rinse Off
Typical Applications

The chemical and physical properties of PROTAQUAT™ ASP enable the cosmetic formulator to develop effective hair products with outstanding conditioning and softening characteristics. The hair is left soft, manageable, tangle free and easy to comb.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Emulsifier
  • Softener
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Cationic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Activity as Cationicmin. 10%—
Moisture Contentmax. 1.0%—
Melting Range60 - 68°C—
pH (in 1% Solution)5.0 - 6.0——
Colormax. 3—Gardner Scale

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.