To catalogue

Protachem™ CTG

CAS Number
65381-09-1

Medium chain triglyceride. Used as an emollient in skin care applications. Good pigment dispersing properties. Excellent solvent for actives and vitamins.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Functions
Emollient, Solvent
Benefit Claims
  • Dispersing, Emolliency, Occlusive, Solvency
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Occlusive
  • Solvency
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Usage
Used as an emollient in skin care applications
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Solvent
Identification and Functionality
Occulsive agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.