Protacide™ Na3 EDTA
- CAS Number
- 150-38-9
- EC Number
- 205-758-8
- INCI Name
- Trisodium EDTA
- Molecular Formula
- EDTA-Na₃H.3H₂O
Protacide™ Na3 EDTA is a chelating agent, commonly used to sequester free-metal ions in finished products to prevent undesired reactions within the formulation.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Other Functional Additives
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protacide
- Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Chelating Agent, Preservative Booster
- Benefit Claims
Antimicrobial, Chelating, Color Stability, Cost Effective, Preservative Boosting, Sequestering; Antimicrobial; Chelating; Color Stability; Cost Effective; Preservative Boosting; Sequestering
- Labeling Claims
- Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Non-Toxic
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Usage
Chelating agent used to enhance anti-microbial activity
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.1 - 0.3%
- Appearance
- White crystalline powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Benefits and Features
Adding Protacide™ Na3 EDTA to your formulation can improve color and odor stability in leave-on products, cosmetics and nutritional supplements.; Additionally, Protacide™ Na3 EDTA works well in rinse-off products, especially where the presence of hard water is of concern.; Chelating Agent.; Boosts Activity of Preservatives.; Sun Screens.; Blocks Heavy Metals from Oxidizing.
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Chelating Agent
- Preservative Booster
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight (Hydrated) | 412.2 |
Table 2 of 2
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Assay | min. 98 | % |
| Chelation Value (CaCV) | min. 240 | — |
| pH (in 10% Aqueous Solution) | 8.2 - 8.8 | — |
| Water Solubility | 200 | g/L |
