To catalogue

Nuwen Dulse – The rich alga

Nuwen Dulse – The Rich Alga grows in the intertidal zone, between 0 and 15 meters deep. It could be found in rocky areas and could grow as epiphytes on some other seaweeds such as Laminaria. Dulse proposed by NUWEN is exclusively coming from resources harvested on Brittany coasts. Dulse belongs to the red algae family, and grows in northern seas.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Pigments & Colorants — Color Pigments
  • Organic Pigments
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Color Pigments

Other characteristics

Color
Pink
Functions
Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Pigment
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Active (In vitro proven efficacy)
  • Powder and flakes
  • Natural pink pigment
Properties

NUWEN has conducted an in vitro study that has demonstrated the benefits of micronized Dulse powder : • Helps to stratum corneum lipid synthesis • Reinforce cutaneous barrier resistance • Protect from mechanical aggressions. Dulse flakes or powder can be used in various ways in your formulas: • Active : for mature, weakened or dry skins • Natural pink pigment • Smooth scrubbing particles (for flakes) • Visual effect in soaps, translucent gels, serums, creams… (for flakes)

Composition

Fibers, also named polysaccharides, are one of the main components of Dulse : more than 30 % of alga weight. Polysaccharides are commonly used in cosmetic products and the most widely known is the hyaluronic acid. Molecular structure of algae polysaccharide is really similar to hyaluronic acid. Polysaccharides' specific feature is to retain water in skin tissues and to fill up wrinkles and fine lines as a collagen substitute. Polysaccharides are well known for stimulating skin hydration, and they also have a good tensing effect. Dulse also contains beta carotene molecules which are well known for their anti oxidant properties. Beta carotene molecules hinder the formation of free radicals which are responsible for the cell aging process.

Suitable For
  • Mature, dry, weakenedskins.
  • Anti-aging, moisturizing, exfoliating skin care.
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Pigments & Colorants
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Exfoliating
  • Fine Lines Reduction
  • Free Radical Scavenging
  • Hydrating
  • Moisturizing
  • Smoothing
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Pigment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.