To catalogue

Nuwen Sea lettuce

Nuwen Sea Lettuce grows in shallow waters, which encourages chlorophyll synthesis, thanks to a great light exposition. The intense green color of Sea lettuce is linked to its high chlorophyll concentration. This alga is tolerant towards pollution and industrial effluents, which can explain why it grows close to human activity areas, such as marine port for example.Ulva sp. includes a set of algae with similar macroscopic features. Ulva lactuca is part of this family and is widely present in Brittany. Ulva sp is also commonly named Sea lettuce'.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Pigments & Colorants — Color Pigments
  • Organic Pigments
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Color Pigments

Other characteristics

Color
Green
Functions

Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Pigment, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Preservative-free
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Preservative-free
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Active
  • Powder and flakes
  • Preservative free
Properties

Sea lettuce powder or flakes can be used in various ways in your formulas: • Active: anti-aging, firming, moisturizing • Thickening agent thanks to its high polysaccharides content • Natural green pigment thanks to its high chlorophyll content • Smooth scrubbing particles (for flakes) • Visual effect in soaps, translucent gels, serums, creams (for flakes)

Composition

Fibers, also named polysaccharide, are one of the main component of Ulva specie (more than 30 % of algae weight). Characteristic green algae fiber is Ulvan which structure is really similar to an other famous anti aging polysaccharide: hyaluronic acid. Polysaccharides'specific feature is to retain water in skin tissues and to fill up wrinkles and fine lines as a collagen substitute. Polysaccharides are well known for stimulating skin hydration, and they also have a good tensing effect.

Suitable For

Skins with lack of firmness, mature skins.; Anti-aging, firming, tensing skin care, natural green pigment.

Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Pigments & Colorants
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Fine Lines Reduction
  • Firming
  • Hydrating
  • Moisturizing
  • Smoothing
  • Stimulating
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Pigment
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.