To catalogue

Nuwen Lichen

Chemical Family
Polysaccharides

Nuwen Lichen is manually harvested, at low tide from May to October. A short sun exposition turns the alga’s color to white. Once totally dried, Irish moss becomes very hard. Chondrus crispus, commonly named Irish moss or white seaweed, is a red alga that belongs to the Rhodophycees family. Its length could reach 10 to 20 cm. Its name is directly linked to its natural aspect, as crispus means « curly » in Latin.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Marine Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions

Brightening Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Texturizing Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Brightening, Complexion, Exfoliating, Fine Lines Reduction, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Smoothing, Soothing, Stimulating, Tensing Effect, Water Absorbent, Wrinkle Refinement; Brightening; Complexion; Exfoliating; Fine Lines Reduction; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Smoothing; Soothing; Stimulating; Tensing Effect; Water Absorbent; Wrinkle Refinement

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Active
  • Powder and flakes
  • Texturizing agent
Properties

Irish moss flakes or powder can be used in various ways in your formulas: • Active : moisturizing and soothing active • Smooth abrasive agent for toothpaste or scrub formulations • Thickening agent thanks to its high polysaccharide content • Smooth scrubbing particles (for flakes) • Visual effect in soaps, translucent gels, serums, creams… (for flakes)

Composition

Irish moss is especially well known and used in pharmaceutical and food fields, thanks to its carrageenans (red algae typical fibers) high content, which brings to this ingredients natural thickening properties (hot gelification). Polysaccharides are commonly used in cosmetic products and the most widely known is the hyaluronic acid. Polysaccharides' specific feature is to retain water in skin tissues and to fill up wrinkles and fine lines as a collagen substitute. Polysaccharides are well known for stimulating skin hydration, and they also have a good tensing effect.

Suitable For
  • Dry skins, dull complexion.
  • Moisturizing, exfoliating skin care.
  • SPA and thalasso skin care.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Oral Care Applications
Toothpaste
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Skin Brightening Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Brightening Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Texturizing Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.