To catalogue

Nuwen Fucus – The algal shield

Nuwen Fucus – The Algal Shield belongs to the brown alga family, and grows in northern seas. This alga lives 50 of the time out of the water and is submerged the other half of the time. It is therefore subject to high temperature and salinity variations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Barrier Function Improvement, Extraordinary Mechanical Resistance, Firming, Good Oxidative Stability, Improved Texture, Moisturizing, Protection From Environmental Damage, Skin Defense Enhancement, Smoothing; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Barrier Function Improvement; Extraordinary Mechanical Resistance; Firming; Good Oxidative Stability; Improved Texture; Moisturizing; Protection From Environmental Damage; Skin Defense Enhancement; Smoothing

Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Active (In vitro proven efficacy)
  • Powder and flakes
  • Preservative free
Properties

NUWEN has conducted an in vitro study that has demonstrated the benefits of micronized Fucus powder on global reinforcement of cutaneous barrier: • Physical barrier : protects from mechanical aggressions (friction, facial expression movements). • Antioxydant barrier: protects from oxydative stress. • Water barrier: protects from dehydration.. Fucus flakes or powder can be used in various ways in your formulas: • Active : mature, weakened skins, with lack of firmness. • Smooth scrubbing particles (for flakes) • Visual effect in soaps, translucent gels, serums, creams (for flakes)

Composition

In order to resist to its extreme environment conditions, Fucus vesiculosus produces several interesting defense molecules such as:; Molecules known for their antioxidant properties:; Beta-carotene, a pigment from the carotenoid family, as well as fucoxanthin a yellow/brown pigment giving the brown color to the Fucus.; Polyphenols, a family of molecules naturally occurring in many plants (such as grape for example).; A huge amount of fibers, that bring elasticity to the algae cells, important for their resistance to current shearing forces. Theses fibers also bring texturizing properties to Fucus powder.

Suitable For

Skins with lack of firmness, mature, stressed or weakened skins.; Anti-aging, protecting, firming, skin care, scrubs.; SPA and thalasso skin care.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.