To catalogue

Pemulen™ Polymers™ TR-1 polymer

Pemulen™ TR-1 polymer is a high-molecular-weight, crosslinked copolymer used as a polymeric emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions. It is non-ethoxylated and designed to create stable and mild emulsions at low usage levels. Pemulen™ TR-1 polymer is suitable for use in various skin care formulations, providing thickening properties for higher-viscosity emulsions.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Pemulen™ Polymers™
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ethoxylates-free, GMO-free, Halal, PEG-free, Sustainable, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ethoxylates-free; GMO-free; Halal; PEG-free; Sustainable; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
CFDA Compliant (China), Halal
Note

1 Need to be used with a co-emulsifier for optimal stability and esthetics; 2 In presence of co-emulsifier; the actual maximum obtainable is formulation dependent.; 3 RV @ 20 rpm; 4 In high electrolyte systems, combination with carbomer (Carbopol® homopolymer) is recommended.

Odor
Slight acetic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.2 - 0.4%
Appearance
White
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Broad pH Stability
  • Emulsifying
  • Improved Thickness
  • Low Viscosity
  • Specific Sensory Performance
  • Stabilizing
  • Water Repellency
Packaging Type
Cartons
Regulatory Status

Pemulen™ TR-1 polymer is widely registered on chemical inventories across the globe. For specific status, please consult the most recent Safety Data Sheet or contact your local Lubrizol representative.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Wipes
TSE/GMO Certificate

For a copy of this product's TSE/GMO Certification, please contact your local Lubrizol representative or request a copy through www.lubrizol.com

Storage and Handling

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place. Keep containers closed when not in use. Consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for details on product hazards, recommended handling precautions, and product storage.

Benefits and Features

Allows for cold or hot processing enabling flexible processing requirements; Can emulsify up to 20% oil by weight within the pH range of 3.0 - 11.0; Can emulsify up to 30% oil by weight within the pH range of 4.0 - 5.5; Enables formulation of water-resistant oil-in-water emulsions because formulations do not require the use of surfactants; Enhanced sensory - light, refreshing and light residue; No HLB calculation required when formulating; PEG-free; Mild and non-surface active polymeric emulsifiers

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Third Party Certified
  • China compliant
  • Halal
Hair Care
  • Hair Creams
  • Hair Styling Products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

13 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Brookefield Viscosity (0.2% Mucilge at 25°C)3000 - 13000cP430-I
Cyclohexanemax. 0.5%SA-009
Effective pH Range5 - 9——
EmulsificationYes——
Emulsion StabilityPass—SA-015
Emulsion Viscosity (0.2 wt%)Medium——
Emulsion Viscosity (0.2% at 25°C)6500 - 15500cPSA-015
Ethyl Acetatemax. 0.5%SA-009
Heavy Metals (max.10 ppm of PB,AS,HG,SB)Pass—SA-012
Loss on Dryingmax. 2%SA-004
Oil LoadingMedium——
Total Residual Solventmax. 0.5%SA-009

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.