Chemoxide™ CAW surfactant
- CAS Number
- 68155-09-9
- INCI Name
- Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Chemoxide™ CAW surfactant is an excellent choice for mild, low-irritation formulations such as shampoos, facial cleansers, and bath products. It is a surfactant derived from coconut oil. This surfactant helps build viscosity and boost foam over a broad pH range.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Chemoxide™
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Foam Booster, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Broad pH Stability, Cleansing, Creamy Texture, Foam Enhancement, Improved Thickness, Mild Surfactant, Viscosity Boosting; Broad pH Stability; Cleansing; Creamy Texture; Foam Enhancement; Improved Thickness; Mild Surfactant; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Naturally Derived, Sulfate-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Naturally Derived; Sulfate-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- CFDA Compliant (China)
- Odor
- Slight
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Colorless
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compass Benefits
Nature-Based Content Naturally Derived: RCI > 0.50
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- TSE/GMO Certificate
For a copy of this product's TSE/GMO Certification, please contact your local Lubrizol representative or request a copy through www.lubrizol.com
- Storage and Handling
Store in closed containers above 45°F (7°C) and below 120°F (49°C). Consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for additional pertinent information.
- Benefits and Features
Adds tremendous flash foam over a wide pH range; Mild and low irritation for products applied around the eye; Naturally derived; Viscosity builder
- Third Party Certified
- China compliant
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Nature Based Materials
- Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) - Philippines
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Shaving Cream
- Retest Period
Recommended retest period is 365 days from the date of manufacture.
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Certifications and Compliance
- CFDA Compliant (China)
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Foam Booster
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amine (Free) | max. 0.5 | % | ACM-86 |
| Amine Oxide | 29.5 - 31.5 | % | ACM-86 |
| Color | max. 100 | APHA | ACM-30 |
| pH (at 25°C) | 6 - 7.5 | — | ACM-23 |
