Novemer™ EC-2 polymer
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is a liquid, pre-neutralized polymer dispersed in oil. It is designed for use in oil-in-water emulsions in skin care and suncare formulations. Novemer™ EC-2 polymer enables the formulation of elegant and stable emulsions that can incorporate active ingredients with electrolytes and suspended inorganic pigments.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Novemer™
- Functions
Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Acrylamide-free, Amide-free, GMO-free, Sulfate-free, TSE-free; Acrylamide-free; Amide-free; GMO-free; Sulfate-free; TSE-free
- Odor
- Slight
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Off - white liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Easy To Use
- Emulsifying
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Good Electrolyte Tolerance
- Good Rheological Properties
- Stabilizing
- Viscosity Boosting
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Pails
- Regulatory Status
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is widely registered on chemical inventories across the globe. For specific status, please consult the most recent Safety Data Sheet or contact your local Lubrizol representative.. TSE/GMO Certified
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Wipes
- HIGHLIGHTS
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is a 20% solids, liquid, pre-neutralized polymer dispersed in oil. It is an easy-to-use, multifunctional polymer designed for use in skin care and sun care oil-in-water emulsions. Novemer EC-2 polymer enables elegant, stable emulsions containing active ingredients with electrolytes and suspended inorganic pigments.
- Benefits and Features
Acrylamide-free; Effectively emulsifies a broad range of oils, free from HLB constraints; Enables formulations that operate at high pH; Maintains high performance in the presence of electrolytes; Mild, sulfate/amide-free shower gels, shampoos and facial cleansers; Modifies rheology, stabilizes, emulsifies and co-emulsifies formulations; Simple and versatile addition at any stage in either hot or cold processing
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- After Shaves
- Anti-Aging Products
- Around Eye Cream
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Cleansing Milk
- Eye Mask
- Eye Serum
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Foot Cleansers
- Shower Gels
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acrylic Acid | max. 1500 | ppm | TP-006 |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | 1750 - 7000 | cPs | TP-3007 |
| Viscosity (at 1.25% Mucilage) | 10000 - 30000 | cPs | TP-BRK-022 |
| pH (in 2.5% Mucilage) | 6.5 - 7.5 | — | 3002.0 |
| Viscosity (at 5% Mucilage) | 40000 - 70000 | cPs | TP-BRK-022 |
| Viscosity (at 5% Mucilage with 0.5% Nacl) | min. 10000 | cPs | TP-BRK-022 |
