Biocosmethic Organic Hemp Oil (BCE1501)
- CAS Number
- 89958-21-4
- EC Number
- 289-644-3
- INCI Name
- Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Organic Hemp Oil is a green to dark green liquid, cold pressed natural oil extracted at a temperature less than 50ºC from licensed and registered European Union low THC Cannabis Sativa Seeds, without the use of chemicals thus preserving the natural antioxidants.Used since the Stone Age: hemp fiber imprints found on pieces of pottery in China and Taiwan dating back more than 10,000 years. Also used to make clothes, shoes and paper. 75% polyunsaturated fatty acids (omega-6 and ~ 52% omega-3 ~ 16%). Vitamins A, D, E, phytosterols, phospholipids and minerals.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Skin Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
- Antioxidant Properties, Emolliency, Soothing
- Antioxidant Properties
- Emolliency
- Soothing
- Labeling Claims
- COSMOS Approved, Naturally Derived, Organic
- COSMOS Approved
- Naturally Derived
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Green to dark green liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Soluble In
- Oils
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Storage and Handling
To be stored in hermetically closed vessels at a temperature between 10º and 25ºC, and protected from direct light and humidity.
- Additional Information
Color or transparency of vegetable oils may evolve after production without affecting the properties of the product. In case of turbidity, filter before using.
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
- Emollient
- Protective Agent
- Soothing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Content Value | max. 10.0 | mgKOH/g | AM2.02100 |
| C16:0 Palmitic Acid Content | 4 -13 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C18:0 Stearic Acid Content | max. 5.0 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C18:1 Oleic Acid Content | 6-18 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C18:2 Linoleic Acid Content | 44-66 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid Content | 13-31 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid Content | min. 1 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C20:0 Eicosanoic Acid Content | max. 2 | % | AM6.20100 |
| C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid Content | max. 5 | % | AM6.20100 |
| Iodine Value | 140-185 | g/100g | AM2.02300 |
| Peroxide Value | max. 10.0 | Meq O2 /Kg | AM2.02200 |
