To catalogue

Embelia Extract

CAS Number
1239460-69-5

Embelia Extract is an extract of Embelia concinna leaf titrated in flavonoids. Its soothing effect in the mid to long-term against induced discomfort sensation has been recently proved on volunteers. This product is used as an active ingredient in soothing, sensitive and reactive skin products. It comes in liquid form.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Soothing Agent
Benefit Claims
Soothing
Labeling Claims

Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Preservative-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Preservative-free

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Glycerin
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1-2%
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Action Mode

Soothing by reducing PGE2, LTB4 & Histamine release; Skin barrier function reinforcement (Involucrin +46%; Loricrin: +131%)

Benefits
Immediate & long term relief (stinging test)
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Soothing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.