To catalogue

SEA MAYWEED SC™

CAS Number
91722-41-7
EC Number
294-439-7

SEA MAYWEED SC™ regulates the sensation of discomfort and local inflammation. Its properties come from Matricaria maritima (also named "scentless Chamomille") that is mainly located on the top of sandhills. It is distinguished by its white daisy-like flowers & its finely divided fern-like leaves.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Marine Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
SEA MAYWEED SC
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Protective Agent, Smoothing Agent, Soothing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Couperose Reduction, Redness Reduction, Soothing; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Couperose Reduction; Redness Reduction; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Organic, Paraben-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Organic; Paraben-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Marine Origin, Natural Origin
  • Marine Origin
  • Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1%
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Action Mode

-24% IL1, -32% IL6, -29% PGE2 under UVB; -27% substance P under capsaicin stress, inhibition of substance P receptor

Efficacy Studies

Soothing: Redness & Reactivity; At 0.3%, -42% microcirculation at D28 on rosacea-prone skin; Visible reduction of persistent redness from D28

Product Features

SEA MAYWEED SC™ decreases redness and pain sensations. The sensitive skins are less reactive, soothed. An immediate and long-term reduction of redness is visible.; SEA MAYWEED SC™ reduces:; the release of substance P and keeps it from binding to its receptor.; the release of interleukine-1 alpha and -6, and PGE2 in the epidermis.; It protects skin against stress with its anti-lipoperoxisase activity.

Recommended Uses
  • Soothing, skin care for sensitive skin
  • For a reduction of irritation, redness
  • To smooth the skin
  • For a well-being look
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Lotions
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Skin Care Applications
Face Cream
Certifications and Compliance
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Protective Agent
  • Smoothing Agent
  • Soothing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.