To catalogue

africrops! Organic Baobab Oil

africrops! Organic Baobab Oil is a natural, cold-pressed oil gained from the seeds of the Baobab tree (Adansonia digitata). The oil is completely untreated and free of additives. Baobab oil has a particularly high content of essential fatty acids and is known for its moisture-binding qualities. It helps regenerate tissue and protects the skin from drying out. The oil soothes the skin and promotes the healing of skin that has been damaged by conditions such as acne, eczema, inflammation or sunburn. With the help of Baobab oil, stretch marks can be prevented and the healing of scars can be supported.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Stretch Marks, Healing, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Skin Protection, Soothing; Anti-Stretch Marks; Healing; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Skin Protection; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Additive-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Additive-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

EU Organic Certified, Organic Certified, USDA Organic

Taste
Slightly nutty aroma
Content
100% Baobab oil (Adansonia digitata L.)
Markets
Personal Care
Shipment

Minimum order - 25 Liters; Packaging unit - 25 Liter canisters, filled under nitrogen

Appearance
Golden, clear oil
Production

Made from the hand-collected seeds of the baobab tree. The seeds are cold-pressed and the oil is subsequently filtered. No additives are added.

Shelf LIfe
2 years.
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Cans
Country of Origin
Tanzania
Storage Condition

The shelf life in original sealed containers and with recommended storage is at least 2 years.. It is recommended to store the baobab oil in dark, cool and dry conditions.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Masks
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
Application Area

Baobab oil can be utilized in a number of ways. It can be applied to the skin as it is or added to cosmetic products as an ingredient. Thanks to its healing and moisturizing qualities it is ideally suited for use in facial care products and other cosmetic products such as body milk, shampoo and hair masks.. Due to its stretchmark-alleviating properties it is also ideal as a massage oil for pregnant women.

Hair Care
  • Hair Masks
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Cleansing Milk
  • Massage Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • EU Organic Certified
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA Organic
Treatment Product Applications
  • Acne Treatments
  • Eczema Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Content of free fatty acidsmax. 5mg KOH/g
Peroxide valuemax. 15 mEq O2/kg—

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Simple unsaturated fatty acids30 - 42%
Linoleic acid C18:220 - 35%
Linolenic acid C18:32022-01-03%
Palmitic acid C16:018 - 30%
Stearic acid C18:02022-02-09%
Myristic acid C14:00.78%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.