To catalogue

africrops! Moringa Oil

africrops! Moringa Oil is a natural, cold-pressed oil from the seeds of the Moringa plant (Moringa oleifera). Moringa oil is also allowed as a food oil under the EU Novel food regulation, due to its many cosmetic benefits it is however mainly used for the care and protection of the skin and hair. Moringa oil is particularly suited to care for problematic skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products
Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Cooking Oils & Fat Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
  • Edible Oils & Fats

Other characteristics

Ingredient Name
Moringa Oil
Labeling Claims

Additive-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Additive-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

EU Novel Foods, EU Organic Certified, Organic Certified, USDA Organic

Odor
Grassy fresh smell; slightly earthy,
Taste
Nutty taste
Content
100% Moringa-Oil (Moringa oleifera)
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
Shipment

Minimum order - 25 Liters; Packaging unit - 25 Liter canister, filled under nitrogen

Appearance
Golden-yellow, clear oil
Shelf LIfe
3 Years
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
Manufacturing

Made from hand-collected seeds of the Moringa plant. The seeds are cold-pressed and the oil is subsequently filtered. No additives are added.

Benefit Claims
  • Hair Protection
  • Moisturizing
  • Skin Protection
Packaging Type
Cans
Country of Origin
Kenya
Storage Condition

The shelf life in original sealed containers and with recommended storage is at least 3 years.. It is recommended to store the Moringa oil in dark, cool and dry conditions. At temperatures below 20oC, the oil may solidify.

Application Area

Moringa oil has a number of cosmetic applications. Due to its moisturizing benefits, it is ideally suited to care and protect the skin and hair. It can be applied its pure form or as an ingredient in cosmetic products.

Food Ingredients Features
Cold Pressed
Certifications and Compliance
  • EU Novel Foods
  • EU Organic Certified
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA Organic

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Content of free fatty acidsmax. 5mg KOH/g
Peroxide valuemax. 15 mEq O2/kg (0,4mEq O2/kg)—

Table 2 of 2

14 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Simple unsaturated fatty acids78%
linoleic acid C18:20.7%
oleic acid C18:174.6%
palmitoleic acid1.6%
linolenic acid C18:30.1%
eicosenoic acid C20:11.7%
erucic acid C22:10.1%
palmitic acid C16:06.1%
stearic acid C18:04.8%
arachidic acid C20:03.1%
behenic acid C22:06%
myristic acid C14:00.1%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.