To catalogue

Galsilk™ 7

Galsilk™ 7 is a versatile cosmetic ingredient with a wide range of applications and benefits for various beauty and care products. It can be used in different application formats, including bars, creams, gels, lotions, rinse-offs, and sprays, making it suitable for a variety of product types.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
Galsilk
Functions
Film Former
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Conditioning, Dispersing, Emolliency, Film Forming, Foam Enhancement, Foam Stability, Good Wet Combing, High Lathering, Imparts Lubricity, Lustrous, No Build Up, Rich Feel, Substantivity, Superior Performance, Viscosity Boosting; Compatibility; Conditioning; Dispersing; Emolliency; Film Forming; Foam Enhancement; Foam Stability; Good Wet Combing; High Lathering; Imparts Lubricity; Lustrous; No Build Up; Rich Feel; Substantivity; Superior Performance; Viscosity Boosting

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 - 4 %
Appearance
Clear, viscous liquid, colourless
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water Soluble
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Carboy
  • Drums
  • Totes (IBC)
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Attributes

Galsilk™ 7 is highly charged cationic copolymer. It is soluble in water in all proportions and compatible with all classes of surfactants.

Safety Information

Spill should be contained / collected and disposed off as per the regulations. Avoid ingestion, contact with eyes, skin and clothing. In case of contact with eyes and skin, seek adequate and timely medical attention, if necessary.

Applications

Deodorants; Galsilk™ 7 is a cationic copolymer extensively used for cosmetic applications. It is an invaluable multifunctional component in cosmetics and toiletries, and thus is one of the most widely produced cationic polymers in the world today.; Galsilk™ 7 is a unique copolymer especially developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems with or without alcohol.; Galsilk™ 7 enhances the performance characteristics of hair and skin care formulations.; In shampoo, it increases and stabilizes foam, increases viscosity while contributing excellent lubricity, wet combability and lustre to hair, without any build-up.; Galsilk™ 7 is used effectively in hair shampoos and cream rinses at low concentrations.; Galsilk™ 7 is highly effective in skin care products because of its lubricity and substantive film forming properties.; Galsilk™ 7 is used in shaving creams as it provides richness and volume to shaving lather.; Other applications include liquid and bar soaps, moisturizing creams/ lotions, bath products (like foam bath, shower gels), suntan lotion, lip preparations and deodorants.; Galsilk™ 7 can also be used to improve dispersion, substantivity, and/or activity of hair colors and other functional ingredients on hair and skin.; Use concentration: 1 - 4% as such

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 15.0APHA—
Solids Content (at 105°C, 2 hrs)8.5 - 9.5% by mass—
pH6.0 - 7.5——
Viscosity (at 25°C, # 4, 10 rpm)7,500 - 15,000cpsBrookfield RVT
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)1.000 - 1.050——
Residual Acrylamidemax. 1.0ppm—
Microbial Count (TVC)max. 10cfu/ml—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.