EcoSmooth(TM) Rice Husk Cosmetic Powder
- CAS Number
- 112945-52-560676-86-0
- INCI Name
- Silica
EcoSmooth™ Rice Husk Cosmetic Powder is a silica obtained from upcycling rice husk, a by-product from agriculture. It is supplied as a white, free-flowing powder.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- EcoSmooth(TM)
- Functions
- Texturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
Buy Now, Natural, Naturally Derived, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Plant-Based; Buy Now; Natural; Naturally Derived; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ISO 16128
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.5 - 10 wt%
- Appearance
- White powder
- Usage
The recommended use level ranges from 0.5 to 10 wt%. Use level can be adapted depending on applications and benefits sought. EcoSmooth™ Rice Husk Cosmetic Powder is dispersible in either oil or water phases. It can be added to a white range of cosmetic formulations including skin care creams or color cosmetics.
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Limitations
This product is neither tested nor represented as suitable for medical or pharmaceutical uses.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Ease of Formulation
- Excellent Water Dispersion
- Humectancy
- Sebum Absorption
- Smooth Feel
- Soft-Focus Effect
- Water Absorbent
- Customer Notice
Dow strongly encourages its customers to review both their manufacturing processes and their applications of Dow products from the standpoint of human health and environmental quality to ensure that Dow products are not used in ways for which they are not intended or tested. Dow personnel are available to answer your questions and to provide reasonable technical support. Dow product literature, including safety data sheets, should be consulted prior to use of Dow products. Current safety data sheets are available from Dow.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- HIGHLIGHTS
- Soft-focus properties
- Smooth feel
- Plant origin
- Sebum absorption
- Water absorption
- Humectancy benefit
- Compaction benefit
- Water and oil dispersible
- Product Stewardship
Dow has a fundamental concern for all who make, distribute, and use its products, and for the environment in which we live. This concern is the basis for our product stewardship philosophy by which we assess the safety, health, and environmental information on our products and then take appropriate steps to protect employee and public health and our environment. The success of our product stewardship program rests with each and every individual involved with Dow products - from the initial concept and research, to manufacture, use, sale, disposal, and recycle of each product.
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Dioxide Content (Ignited Basis) | 99 - 1000 | % | DIN EN IS0 3262-19 |
| Bulk Density | 0.1 - 0.2 | g/ml | — |
| Whiteness Index | 90 - 100 | — | ASTM E313 |
| Average Particle size (D50) | 4 - 7 | microns | — |
| pH Value (5% Suspension) | 5.0 - 7.5 | — | ISO 787-9 |
| Surface area | 500 - 700 | m²/g | — |
| Moisture (2h, 105°C) | 0 - 5 | % | ISO 787-2 |
| Natural Origin Content | 100 | % | ISO Standard 16128-2:2017 |
