To catalogue

CELLOSIZE(TM) Texture E4M Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

CELLOSIZE(TM) Texture E4M Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is a multifunctional water-soluble, biobased polymer that enhances foams, forms films, thickens and stabilizes. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Other characteristics

Brand
CELLOSIZE(TM)
Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Conditioning, Easy to Dissolve In Cold Water, Foam Stability, Good Electrolyte Tolerance, High Lathering, Imparts Lubricity, Mild, Salt Tolerant, Water Retention; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Conditioning; Easy to Dissolve In Cold Water; Foam Stability; Good Electrolyte Tolerance; High Lathering; Imparts Lubricity; Mild; Salt Tolerant; Water Retention

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, BSE-free, Buy Now, CMR Substances-free, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Halal, Irradiation-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Palm Oil-free, Preservative-free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Buy Now; CMR Substances-free; Endocrine Disruptor-free; Halal; Irradiation-free; Nanomaterials-free; Non-GMO; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Palm Oil-free; Preservative-free; SVHC Chemicals-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance

EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Halal, REACH (Europe)

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
36 Months
Composition

Methoxy and hydroxypropyl substituted cellulosic polymers

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Bags

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Bio-based Carbon Weight69%—
Hydroxypropyl Content7.0 - 12.0%DOWM 100755
Methoxyl Content28.0 - 30.0%DOWM 100755
Moisture Content (as packaged)max. 3.0%DOWM 100667
Particle Size (Through 40, U.S. Standard Sieve)min. 99%DOWM 100669
Sodium Chloride Contentmax. 2.0%DOWM 101985
Viscosity (at 20°C, 2% in water)3500 - 5600mPa.sDOWM 101537

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.