To catalogue

MICROSERE® 5909A

CAS Number
63231-60-7
EC Number
264-038-1
Chemical Family
Waxes

MICROSERE® 5909A is a high-melt, microcrystalline wax that is used in a variety of applications including; plastics, adhesives, candles, cosmetics, food coatings, inks, lubricants, personal care, polish, and textiles.

Identification

CASE Ingredients Functions
Surface Modifier

Product families

Applications

Applications
  • Adhesives & Sealants — Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Other Beauty & Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Fluids & Lubricants
Industrial — Leather & Textiles
  • Textile Manufacturing
Printing & Packaging — Packaging
  • Food & Beverage Packaging
  • Industrial & Transport Packaging
  • Non-Food Consumer Packaging
Printing & Packaging — Printing & Inks
  • Other Printing Applications

Product Families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Surface Modifiers
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
MICROSERE
Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer, Surface Modifier
Markets
  • Adhesives & Sealants
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
  • Printing & Packaging
Compliance
21 CFR 178.3710
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Softening
Labeling Claims
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Home Care Applications
Polishes
Performance Highlights

Unrivaled range of melting point, hardness & color grades to meet specific end-product needs; Conformance to FDA requirements as outlined in 21 CFR 178.3710; For markets restricting use of BHT, most grades available without the addition of antioxidant; IGI Microcrystalline wax is supplied as granule, pellet, slabs or liquid bulk, all designed to fit your processing needs

Certifications and Compliance
FDA Compliant
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer
Plastics and Elastomers End Uses
Cosmetic Packaging

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Color0.2—ASTM D 6045
Drop Melt Point194 (90)°F (°C)ASTM D 127
Flash Point (P.M.)515 (268)°F (°C)ASTM D 93
Kinematic Viscosity (212°F, 100°C)20.1cStASTM D 445
Needle Penetration (at 77°F, 25°C)7.0dmmASTM D 1321
Odor1.0—ASTM D 1833
Oil Content0.5Wt%ASTM D 721

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.