To catalogue

Acculin® 500

CAS Number
9002-88-4
INCI Name
Polyethylene

ACCULIN® 500 is a hard, low melting point polyethylene.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Other Beauty & Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Acculin
Functions
Texturizing Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Stabilizing
  • Texturizing
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Texturizing Agent
Known For

Acculin waxes bridge the gap between a high melting paraffin wax and a high molecular weight polyethylene in personal care and cosmetic formulations. They can be used to enhance product stability, texture, and control melting point/cycle time.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Needle Penetration (at 140°F, 60°C)46.0dmmASTM D 1321
Needle Penetration (at 77°F, 25°C)6.0dmmASTM D 1321
Thermosel Viscosity (at 212°F, 100°C)6.5cPASTM D 3236
Drop Melt Point185 (85)°F (°C)ASTM D 127
Saybolt Colormin. +20—ASTM D 6045

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.