To catalogue

Acculinol® 350

CAS Number
9002-88-4
INCI Name
Polyethylene

ACCULINOL® 350 is a 350 Mw polyethylene alcohol.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Other Beauty & Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Acculinol
Functions
Texturizing Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Stabilizing
  • Texturizing
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Texturizing Agent
Known For

Acculinol waxes bridge the gap between high melting paraffin wax and a high molecular weight polyethylene in personal care and cosmetic formulations. They can be used to enhance product stability, texture, and control melting point/cycle time. Acculinol waxes have a modified polarity to tailor compatibility in the formulation.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Color1.0—ASTM D 6045
Drop Melt Point170 (76.7)°F (°C)ASTM D 127
Hydroxyl Number129.0mg KOH/gASTM E 222

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.