To catalogue

IGI® 2281A

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Name
Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

IGI® 2281A is a specially selected grade of white crude scale wax possessing good flexibility as well as high gloss on air cooling. IGI® 2281A is ideal for use in container candles or as a coating wax for vegetables.

Identification

Chemical Family
Waxes
CASE Ingredients Functions
Surface Modifier

Product families

Applications

Applications
  • Consumer Goods — Other Consumer Goods Applications; Consumer Goods — Stationery; Art & Office Supplies
Adhesives & Sealants — DIY & Consumer
  • Craft & Hobby
Printing & Packaging — Packaging
  • Food & Beverage Packaging

Product Families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Surface Modifiers
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
IGI
Synonyms
Hydrocarbon waxes, Petroleum waxes
Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer, Surface Modifier
Markets
  • Adhesives & Sealants
  • Consumer Goods
  • Printing & Packaging
Compliance
21 CFR 178.3710
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Softening
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
HIGHLIGHTS

The storage life of vegetables such as turnips is improved by prevention of loss of moisture, while appearance is enhanced for improved marketability. Because it maintains flexibility at refrigerated temperatures, chipping and cracking of the coating is minimized when compared to other waxes.

Packaging Information
  • bulk liquid (via tank truck or railcar)
  • slabs (10 lbs)
  • free-flowing granules (packaged in bags)
  • free-flowing pastilles (packaged in bags)
Certifications and Compliance
FDA Compliant
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Aesthetic Enhancer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Kinematic Viscosity (212°F, 100°C)3.8cStASTM D 445
Melt Point123 (50.6)°F (°C)ASTM D 87
Needle Penetration (at 77°F, 25°C)55.0dmmASTM D 1321
Odor1.0—ASTM D 1833
Oil Content1.1Wt%ASTM D 721
Saybolt Colormin. +30—ASTM D 6045

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.