To catalogue
Acculin® 400
- CAS Number
- 9002-88-4
- INCI Name
- Polyethylene
- Chemical Family
- Polyethylene WaxesPolyethylenesPolyolefinsWaxes
ACCULIN® 400 is a low melting point polyethylene.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Other Beauty & Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Acculin
- Functions
- Texturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Stabilizing
- Texturizing
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Texturizing Agent
- Known For
Acculin waxes bridge the gap between a high melting paraffin wax and a high molecular weight polyethylene in personal care and cosmetic formulations. They can be used to enhance product stability, texture, and control melting point/cycle time.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drop Melt Point | 175 (79.4) | °F (°C) | D 127 |
| Drop Melt Point | 175 (79.4) | °F (°C) | ASTM D 127 |
| Thermosel Viscosity at 212°F (100°C) | 6 | cP | D 3236 |
| Needle Penetration (at 140°F, 60°C) | 80.0 | dmm | ASTM D 1321 |
| Saybolt Color | min. +20 | — | D 6045 |
| Saybolt Color | min. +20 | — | ASTM D 6045 |
| Needle Penetration at 140°F (60°C) | 80 | dmm | D 1321 |
| Thermosel Viscosity (at 212°F, 100°C) | 5.0 | cP | ASTM D 3236 |
