To catalogue

Katrafay Essential Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Katrafay is a medium size tree (max 15m) endemic from Madagascar. It grows in the dry and dense forests of the south west region of the country. Its essential oil is produced after distillation of the bark. As for the Katrafay essential oil we use non-destructive harvesting methods which consist in peeling-off the bark on one side of the tree that allows a full recovery. Using this method protects the ecosystem while producing a better quality of essential oil (the bigger the tree the better the essential oil). The yield of Katrafay is very low (0.4%-0.6%). Katrafay essential oil is rich in sesquiterpene which gives it a wide range of actions including analgesic (active against most types of pain), strong cellular regener- ative properties (burn, sting, eczema,...) and help fight tiredness while promoting a good general health.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Cell Regeneration, Decongestant, High Purity, Non-Irradiated, Regenerating; Anti-Inflammatory; Cell Regeneration; Decongestant; High Purity; Non-Irradiated; Regenerating

Labeling Claims

Additive-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, Benzyl Alcohol-free, CMR Substances-free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Nanomaterials-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Organic, Plant-Based, Reprotoxic substance-free, Sustainable, TSE-free, Vegan; Additive-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Benzyl Alcohol-free; CMR Substances-free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Nanomaterials-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Not Tested on Animals; Organic; Plant-Based; Reprotoxic substance-free; Sustainable; TSE-free; Vegan

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

EU Compliant, FDA Compliant, Organic Certified, USDA Certified

Odor
Characteristic of woddy
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
36 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Suggested Use
Personal Care
NEEDS Redaction
Aromatherapy
Anti inflammatory, antalgic, circulatory and tissue decongestant, antipruritic.
Packaging Type
Bottles
Part of the Plant
Bark
Regulatory Status

EU Cosmetic Status: Compliant with EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009. USA Cosmetic Status: Compliant with USDA-FDA US Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act. Gluten Free: This product meets the requirements of Gluten Free as specified in 21 CFR 101.91. Global Inventory: AICS (Australia), EINECS (Europe), IECSC (China), NZIoC (New Zealand) Prop 65: Not listed.

Application Format
Leave On
Quality Parameters

This product is produced and processed under hygienic conditions. Product is not irradiated or produced with genetically modified materials.

Storage Condition

36 months if stored in a cool dry place away from sunlight covered with inert gas.

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Optical Rotation (at 20°C)-20.0 to +15.0°
Refractive Index (at 20ºC)1.480 - 1.510—
Relative Density (at 20ºC)0.915 - 0.945—

Table 2 of 2

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Ishwarane Content15.0 - 48.0%
α-Copaene Content5.0 - 12.0%
α-Pinene Contentmax. 5.0%
α-Selinene Content1.0 - 10.0%
β-Elemene Contentmax. 10%
β-Pinene Contentmax. 5.0%
β-Selinene Content1.0 - 10.0%
δ-Cadinene Content1.0 - 10.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.