To catalogue
Dapracare® P200MO
- CAS Number
- 51158-08-8
- INCI Name
- PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
- Hand Hygiene
- Wipes Tissue & Towel
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dapracare
- Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (W/O), Opacifier, Solubilizer, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent
- Certifications & Compliance
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
It effectively emulsifies vegetable oils and their derivatives but is efficient on mineral oils as well; It can be used in both O/W and W/O systems; Soluble in most oils; It can be used as thickener for Shampoos
- Features
It' s the ITC tradename for PEG 200 Mono Oleate used as emulsifier in personal Care. It acts as non ionic co emulsifier, solubilizer, stabilizing agent, opacifier, pigment wetting and viscosity modifier
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Opacifying
- Pigment Wetting
- Solubilizing
- Stabilizing
- Viscosity Boosting
- Application Format
- Gel
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Wipes
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Shower Gels
- Certifications and Compliance
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (W/O)
- Opacifier
- Solubilizer
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Wipes, Tissue and Towel Applications
- Wet Wipes
