Dapracare® SS MB
- CAS Number
- 822-16-2
- EC Number
- 212-490-5
- INCI Name
- Sodium Stearate
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Wipes Tissue & Towel
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dapracare
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Gel Former, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Cleansing, Emulsifying, Good Gelling Properties, Solubilizing, Viscosity Boosting; Cleansing; Emulsifying; Good Gelling Properties; Solubilizing; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
An effective thickener; Can be used as surfactant in bar soaps, wipes and toiletries
- Features
It' s the ITC tradename for Sodium Stearate used as thickener in personal Care.; It's a thickener, gelling agent, emulsifier and cleansing agent; It is Mass Balance certified and Cosmos approved
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Bar
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- Wipes
- Applications
- Deodorants
- Hair Care
- Hair Bleach
- Hair Color
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Cosmetics
- Hair Bleach
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Emulsifier
- Gel Former
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Wipes, Tissue and Towel Applications
- Wet Wipes
