Dapracare® PEDS
- CAS Number
- 13081-97-5
- EC Number
- 235-991-0
- INCI Name
- Pentaerythrityl Distearate
Dapracare® PEDS is Italmatch tradename for Pentaerythrityl Distearate, mainly used as ingredient in personal care formulations. It can be used with different emulsifier types (ionic and non-ionic) giving higher flexibility to the formulators. This consistency giving factor is recommended for facial, sun & body care products as well as baby care and color cosmetics.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dapracare
- Functions
- Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Compatibility, Emulsifying, Excellent Flexibility, Good Consistency; Compatibility; Emulsifying; Excellent Flexibility; Good Consistency
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
It gives to the formulation quick absorption and easy distribution features; It is used to produce products with non-waxy and premium skin feel; It also reduces the 'white-effect' during the application
- Features
- Consistency giving factor
- W/O Emulsifier
- Emollient
- Compatible with different emulsifier types
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Storage and Handling
The usual precautionary measures for the handling of chemicals have to be observed. Containers should be kept dry and sealed.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Baby Sunscreen
- Sunscreen Lip Balm
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Sunscreen Makeup
- Sunscreen Moisturizer
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Bubble Bath
- Baby Lotion
- Baby Oil
- Baby Powder
- Baby Shampoo
- Baby Soap
- Baby Sunscreen
- Baby Toothpaste
- Cosmetics
- BB Creams
- Blush
- CC Cream
- Compact Powder
- Concealer
- Eye Liner
- Eye Shadow
- Eyebrow Enhancers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Viscosity Modifier
