To catalogue

Dapracare® SMO

CAS Number
1338-43-8
EC Number
215-665-4

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Dapracare
Functions

Co-Emulsifier, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (W/O), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Benefits

Wetting agent; Dispersing agent; It helps the homogeneus distribution of fragrances

Features

It' s the ITC tradename for Sorbitan Mono Oleate used as emulsifier in personal Care. It's a non ionic lipophilic W/O emulsifier, can also be used as O/W co emulsifier, thickener, wetting agent and dispersant

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Dispersing
  • Emulsifying
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Viscosity Boosting
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
Hand Cream
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Co-Emulsifier
  • Dispersant
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (W/O)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Wetting Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.